2010 Playoff matchups WKXR

(Mid-Piedmont 3A, Mid-State 2A & PAC 6 2A)

Check the WKXR Broadcast Schedule for games on the radio and internet
and the High School Football page for regular season results
Playoff seedings are based on a 10 game season

You can continue to follow the playoffs by getting the latest results from
the North Carolina High School Athletic Association's playoff  website



~ Championship Weekend ~

December 10-11, 2010

1-A Championship
Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Wallace-Rose Hill 22   (16-0)
Murphy 21                   
(13-3)

1-AA Championship
Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Albemarle 21        (12-4)
Pender County 7  
(12-3)


2-A  Championship
BB&T Field, Winston-Salem, N.C.
Tarboro 21   (16-0)
Carver 13   
(13-3)

2-AA  Championship
BB&T Field, Winston-Salem, N.C.
Salisbury 30       (13-3)
Northeastern 0   (13-3)


3-A  Championship
Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh, N.C.
West Rowan 34          (16-0)
Eastern Alamance 7  
(13-3)

3-AA  Championship
Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh, N.C.
Northern Guilford 21   (14-2)
Crest 20                       
(11-4)


4-A  Championship
BB&T Field, Winston-Salem, N.C.
Hillside 40         (16-0)
Davie County 0  
(9-7)

4-AA  Championship
Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh, N.C.
Butler 44                              (16-0)
Wake Forest-Rolesville 0   (14-2)




ROUND ONE - November 12
(at higher seed)
ROUND TWO - November 19
(at higher seed)

ROUND THREE - November 26
(at higher seed)

ROUND FOUR - December 3
(at higher seed)

2A MIDWEST

#3 Cummings 55     #15 E Randolph 14
#10 Lexington 35     #11 Providence Grove 0
#7 Thomasville 36    #12 Jordan-Matthews 9
#4 Carver 44            #14 West Davidson 0



#1 Cummings 23       #4 Lexington 21

#2 Carver 35              #3 Thomasville 28


#2 Carver 47          #1 Cummings 14

2A WEST REGIONAL FINALS

#4 Carver 41     #1 Lincolnton 27
2AA MIDEAST

#7 HP Andrews 52     #8 St Pauls 0
#11 Randleman 38     #5 Reidsville 35



#1 Northwood 14       #4 HP Andrews 7
#2 Cedar Ridge 23     #6 Randleman 20




3A MIDEAST

#5 NE Guilford 16      #15 Williams 13
#14 Mt Pleasant 37   #6 S Guilford 21



#1 NE Guilford 42      #4 S Johnston 35


#3 E Alamance 38   #1 NE Guilford 7



3AA MIDEAST

#2 Gray's Creek 28    #15 Asheboro 0




3AA MIDWEST

#8 Statesville 35        #9 North Forsyth 14
#2 Chlt Catholic 65   #12 SW Randolph 10