2009 Playoff matchups WKXR

(Mid-Piedmont 3A, Mid-State 2A & PAC 6 2A)

Check the WKXR Broadcast Schedule for games on the radio and internet
and the High School Football page for regular season results
Playoff seedings are based on a 10 game season

You can continue to follow the playoffs by getting the latest results from
the North Carolina High School Athletic Association's playoff  website

~ Championship Weekend ~

December 11 & 12, 2009

1-A Championship
BB&T Field, Winston-Salem, N.C.
Wallace-Rose Hill 38   (14-2)
Mt Airy 37                   (15-1)
(Overtime)

1-AA Championship
BB&T Field, Winston-Salem, N.C.
Albemarle 45               (16-0)
Southwest Onslow 21   (15-1)



2-A  Championship
Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Tarboro 28            (15-1)
Mtn Heritage 3    (13-3)

2-AA  Championship
Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Reidsville 28             (16-0)
Newton-Conover 6    (14-2)


3-A  Championship
Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh, N.C.
West Rowan 28           (16-0)
Eastern Alamance 21  (14-2)

3-AA  Championship
Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill, N.C.
South Point 42        (14-2)
South Johnston 28  (14-2)



4-A  Championship
Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh, N.C.
A C Reynolds 14      (14-2)
Harnett Central 13   (15-1)


4-AA  Championship
Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh, N.C.
Butler 48         (15-0)
Jack Britt 17   (14-2)




ROUND ONE - November 13
(at higher seed)

2A EAST

#12 NW Halifax        14
#5  Jordan-Matthews   58

#15 Cummings          28
#2  First Flight      34

ROUND TWO - November 20
(at higher seed)

2A EAST

#5  Jordan-Matthews  44
#4  Fairmont         26





ROUND THREE - November 27
(at higher seed)



#5  Jordan-Matthews    8
#1  East Bladen       14
ROUND FOUR - December 4
(at higher seed)






2A WEST

#9  Lexington         40
#8  Trinity           22

#14 W Davidson         0
#3  Carver            31

#10 Eastern Randolph  16
#7  Providence Grove   0


2A WEST

#6  Lincolnton       16
#3  Carver           14


#10 E Randolph       14
#2  Mtn Heritage     51


2AA EAST

#9  Kinston           21
#8 
T W Andrews       20

#14 Beddingfield       7
#3  Reidsville        58


2AA EAST

#6   Bunn            6
#3   Reidsville     66
2AA EAST

#3  Reidsville       22
#2  SW Edgecombe     20
2AA EAST

#3  Reidsville   26
#9  Kinston       0

3A EAST

#9  Jesse Carson      14
#8  Ledford           13

#14 S Guilford        14
#3  Havelock          40
























3AA WEST

#13 Crest             27
#4  NE Guilford       14

#9  Hickory Ridge     25
#8  North Forsyth      6

#16 Asheboro          14
#1  N Guilford        63