2008 Playoff brackets for area teams from WKXR


Check the WKXR Broadcast Schedule for games on the radio and internet
and the High School Football page for regular season results
Playoff seedings are based on a 10 game season

You can continue to follow the playoffs by getting the latest results from
the North Carolina High School Athletic Association's playoff  website


~ Championship Weekend ~

December 12, 13 & 14, 2008

1-A Championship
Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh, N.C.

Mount Airy 37    (16-0)
Williamston 14    (10-6)

1-AA Championship
Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh, N.C.

 
Thomasville 42    (16-0)
East Bladen  13    (14-2)



2-A  Championship
Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Newton-Conover 51    (14-1)
Tarboro 28    (14-1)


2-AA  Championship
Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh, N.C.

Reidsville 24    (16-0)
East Lincoln  7    (14-2)



3-A  Championship
Groves Stadium, Winston-Salem, N.C.

West Rowan  35     (15-1)
West Craven   7     (15-1)

3-AA  Championship
Groves Stadium, Winston-Salem, N.C.

Dudley       34     (16-0)
A L Brown 18     (13-3)



4-A  Championship
Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Seventy-First 28     (14-2)
Douglas Byrd  7     (12-4)

4-AA  Championship
Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Richmond County 35     (12-3-1)
Jack Britt            32     (14-2)





ROUND ONE - November 14
(at higher seed)

3AA EAST

1)  Harnett Central    55
16) Western Harnett    10

8)  Northeast Guilford 13
9)  Hunt                9

5)  West Brunswick     27
12) Overhills          51

4)  Northern Vance     31
13) Trinity             6


6)  Triton              0
11) Western Guilford   23

3)  Ragsdale           24
14) Southeast Guilford 14

7)  Asheboro           14
10) Fike               30

2)  Dudley             52
15) South Central       7



ROUND TWO - November 21
(at higher seed)




1)  Harnett Central    28
8)  Northeast Guilford 49


12) Overhills           7
4)  Northern Vance     23


11) Western Guilford    3
3) Ragsdale            14


10) Fike                0
2) Dudley              46
ROUND THREE - November 28
(at higher seed)






8) Northeast Guilford 7
4) Northern Vance     6



3) Ragsdale         
10
2) Dudley           
26
ROUND FOUR - December 5
(at higher seed)







8) Northeast Guilford  7
2) Dudley             52
2A WEST

1)  South Columbus     56
16) Cummings           20

8)  Lexington          34
9)  Brevard            33

5)  West Davidson      28
12) Red Springs         0

4)  Starmount          49
13) Maiden             28

6)  West Bladen        33
11) Wilkes Central     47

3)  Mountain Heritage  53
14) Providence Grove    0

7)  Bessemer City      41
10) Monroe             27

2)  Newton-Conover     53
15) Graham              7

2AA EAST

1)  Reidsville        62
16) West Stanley       0

8)  Southern Guilford 14
9)  North Pitt        40

5)  West Stokes       35
12) McMichael         21

4)  Northwood         36
13) Eastern Guilford   7

6)  East Duplin       32
11) South Brunswick   41

3)  Orange            42    
14) Central Davidson  14

7)  Ledford            6
10) Cardinal Gibbons  28

2)  Forest Hills      31
15) Richlands         13


2AA WEST

1)  East Lincoln     37
16) East Rutherford   9

8)  Lincolnton       14
9)  North Lincoln     0

5)  Ashe County      24
12) Bandys           42

4)  Shelby           33
13) C D Owen          7

6)  Pisgah           17
11) Salisbury        14

3)  Hibriten         43     
14) Chase             7

7)  North Surry      14
10) Mount Pleasant   32

2)  East Henderson   27
15) South Iredell    23



1) South Columbus      28
8) Lexington           27


5) West Davidson       13
4) Starmount           37


11) Wilkes Central      7
3) Mountain Heritage   34


7) Bessemer City       21
2) Newton-Conover      48









1) Reidsville          46
9) North Pitt           6


5) West Stokes         14
4) Northwood           21


11) South Brunswick    27
3) Orange              20


10) Cardinal Gibbons   12
2) Forest Hills        26











1) East Lincoln       24
8) Lincolnton          7


12) Bandys            22
4) Shelby             21


6) Pisgah             26
3) Hibriten           35


10) Mount Pleasant    14
2) East Henderson     33




1) South Columbus    14
4) Starmount         17




3) Mountain Heritage 23
2) Newton-Conover    44













1) Reidsville       48
4) Northwood        20



11) South Brunswick 35
2) Forest Hills     14

















1) East Lincoln     37
12) Bandys          20



3) Hibriten         13
2) East Henderson   14






4) Starmount       6
2) Newton-Conover 52


















1) Reidsville     53
2) Forest Hills   14





















1) East Lincoln    21
2) East Henderson   7