Local High School
2016-17 Varsity Basketball
Schedules From WKXR

  
Check our broadcast schedule to listen live online

State Playoffs -  ROUND THREE - Saturday, February 25
GIRLS 3A West BOYS 2A West
#5 Ashbrook 68, #4 Ledford 53 #1 East Rutherford  82, #7 T W Andrews 71
 
State Playoffs -  ROUND TWO - Thursday, February 23
GIRLS 2A West BOYS 2A West
#4 East Burke 58, #10 Trinity 37 #7 T W Andrews 50, #9 Wilkes Central 42
#8 Lake Norman Charter 71, #12 Wheatmore 46
#5 North Surry 84, #24 Randleman 68
GIRLS 3A West BOYS 3A East
#3 Freedom 62, #16 SW Randolph 18 #2 Orange 69, #19 Southern Guilford 54
#4 Ledford 59, #13 Forestview 31 #7 Triton 64, #13 Asheboro 39
 

State Playoffs -  ROUND ONE - Tuesday, February 21
BOYS 1A West
Avery County 73, Uwharrie Charter Academy 63
GIRLS 2A West BOYS 2A West
Trinity 57, Charles D Owen 42 Wilkes Central 49, Trinity 45
GIRLS 2A East T W Andrews 66,  Maiden 50
Warren County 64, T W Andrews 56 Wheatmore 53, Mountain Heritage 44
Farmville Central 62, Eastern Randolph 34 Randleman 70, Smoky Mountain 45
BOYS 2A East
Hertford County 106,  Eastern Randolph 54
GIRLS 3A West BOYS 3A West
Southwestern Randolph 57,  St. Stephens  54 North Buncombe 64, Ledford 59
Ledford 64, West Iredell 37 Foard 57, North Forsyth 56
GIRLS 3A East BOYS 3A East
Havelock 77, Southern Guilford 75 Southern Durham 76, Western Guilford 36
Southern Guilford 63, South Johnston 61
Asheboro 82,  Jacksonville 75
 
Varsity Doubleheaders Begin at 6:00pm
Tripleheaders Begin at 4:30pm (AHS, ER, RHS, THS, S Guilford, N Forsyth, C Davidson)
Schedules/Gametimes Subject to change
 
Asheboro Blue Comets - 336-625-6185
SW Randolph Cougars - 336-381-7747
 
Randleman Tigers - 336-498-2682
Trinity Bulldogs - 336-861-6870
Wheatmore Warriors - 336-476-1500

 
Eastern Randolph Wildcats - 336-824-2351
Providence Grove Patriots - 336-685-0728
School Abbreviations
AHS (Asheboro)
BMHS (Bishop McGuinness)
CC (Chatham Central)
CD (Central Davidson)
ED (East Davidson)
ER (Eastern Randolph)
FCD (Forsyth Country Day)
FSCS (Fay. St. Chr. Sh.)
HPA (T W Andrews)
HPC (HP Central)
J-M (Jordan-Matthews)
LHS (Ledford)
NF (North Forsyth)
NG (Northern Guilford)
NM (North Moore)
NS (North Stanly)
PG (Providence Grove)
RCHS (Rockingham Cnty)
RHS (Randleman)
SD (South Davidson)
SG (Southern Guilford)
SEG (Southeast Guilford)
SS (South Stanly)
SWG (Southwest Guilford)
SWR (Southwestern Randolph)
THS (Trinity)
UCA (Uwharrie Charter)
WG (Western Guilford)
WHS (Wheatmore)
WM (West Montgomery)
 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

Feb 13

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
PAC 6
1st Round (higher seeds)
(g) #6 PG  57, #3 HPA 50(OT)
(g) #4 WHS 51, #5 RHS 49
(b) #3 RHS 74, #6 PG  62
(b) #5 ER  66, #4 THS 61
.

Feb 14

MPC 1st Round 
(g) #2 SG  61, #7 NF  25
(g) #6 AHS 45, #3 SWR 37
(g) #4 WG  49, #5 CD  46
(b) #2 NF  71, #7 SWR 61
(b) #3 WG  68, #6 CD  65
(b) #4 AHS 53, #5 LHS 36
.
PAC 6 Semi-finals
@ PGHS
.
(b) #2 WHS 59, #3 RHS 57
(b) #1 HPA 74, #5 ER  60
.

Feb 15

MPC Semi-finals
@ Ledford
.
(g) #1 LHS 74, #4 WG 25
(b) #4 AHS 49, #1 SG 43
.
.
.
PAC 6 Semi-finals
@ PGHS
.
(g) #2 ER  66, #6 PG  55
(g) #1 THS 41, #4 WHS 34
.

Feb 16

MPC Semi-finals
@ Ledford
.
(g) #2 SG 68, #6 AHS 35
(b) #2 NF 59, #3 WG  47

Feb 17

MPC Championships
@ Ledford
.
(g) #1 LHS 53, #2 SG 34
(b) #4 AHS 57, #2 NF 52
.
.
.
PAC 6 Championships
@ PGHS
.
(g) #1 THS 42, #2 ER 40
(b) #2 WHS 65, #1 HPA 57(OT)