2012 Area High School Baseball & Softball
Playoff Schedules
from WKXR
(Mid-Piedmont 3A ~ PAC 6 2A ~ Mid-State 2A)
Previous years: 2009 2010 2011






BASEBALL
2A State Championship (best 2 of 3)
  Five County Stadium-Zebulon, NC
Friday, June 1 at 8pm
Saturday, June 2 at 2pm
Saturday, June 2 at 8pm or 5pm (if needed)

1
2
3
Randleman (29-6)
2
1

Whiteville (26-5)
3
3



BASEBALL
2A West Regional Championship (best 2 of 3)
Thursday, May 24 - Saturday, May 26

1
2
3
Randleman (29-4)
4
7
5
East Rutherford (22-7)
2
13
4



BASEBALL                             
SOFTBALL                             
ROUND ONE
ROUND ONE
Friday, May 11
     3-A EAST
E Alamance       9
NE Guilford     12
Williams         4

     3-A WEST
Asheboro         2


Ledford         6
Chapel Hill     2
SW Randolph     3 (9 innings)


JM Robinson     0
     2-A EAST
Providence Grove 4
Graham           7
Bartlett-Yancey 10
South Granville 13

     2-A WEST
Randleman        9
Surry Central    5
West Lincoln     8
Wilkes Central  10

Carrboro        1
Louisburg       4
North Johnston  2
Jordan-Matthews 0


Forbush         2
Wheatmore       2
Trinity         3
Carver          0

Friday, May 11
     3-A EAST
Ledford          11
SW Randolph      13
Morehead          2

     3-A WEST
JM Robinson       6


N Guilford       1
Orange           7
Asheboro         0


S Guilford       0
     2-A EAST
Bartlett-Yancey  12
Eastern Randolph 13
Jordan-Matthews   6
South Granville   6

     2-A WEST
Wheatmore         3
Randleman         6
West Lincoln     14
Starmount        25

Northwood        0
Roanoke Rapids  12
Corinth Holders  1
Providence Grove 4


Wilkes Central   0
Surry Central    5
Trinity          6
Carver           0




BASEBALL                              SOFTBALL                             
ROUND TWO
ROUND TWO
Tuesday May 15
     3-A EAST
NE Guilford      9

     3-A WEST
South Rowan      7


Gray's Creek    3


Asheboro        5
     2-A EAST
Providence Grove 2
Graham           1

     2-A WEST
Randleman        1

Bartlett-Yancey 0
Bunn            0


Piedmont        0

Tuesday, May 15
     3-A EAST
W Alamance     4
SW Randolph    6




Ledford        1
Southern Vance 0


     2-A EAST
Bartlett-Yancey  9
N Johnston      10

     2-A WEST
Piedmont         4
Central Davidson 5

Jordan-Matthews  2
Eastern Randolph 0


Wheatmore        1
Randleman        4



BASEBALL                            
SOFTBALL                            
ROUND THREE
ROUND THREE
Friday May 18
     3-A EAST
NE Guilford    4


Southern Lee      3
     2-A EAST
1st Flight     4
Northwood      8

     2-A WEST
Randleman     12


Providence Grove  0
Graham            3


Wilkes Central    2

Friday May 18
     3-A EAST
Morehead        5


SW Randolph      2

     2-A EAST
Bartlett-Yancey 8

Northeastern     3


BASEBALL                             SOFTBALL                            
ROUND FOUR
ROUND FOUR
Tuesday May 22
     3-A EAST
E Alamance    6


NE Guilford      4
     2-A WEST
Randleman     5

Cuthbertson      0

Tuesday May 22




     2-A EAST
North Johnston   5

Bartlett-Yancey   3

NCHSAA Championships