2011 Area High School Baseball & Softball
Playoff Schedules
from WKXR
(Mid-Piedmont 3A ~ PAC 6 2A ~ Mid-State 2A)
Previous years: 2009 2010

Congratulations
Randleman Tigers
2011 2A State Champions
Congratulations
Eastern Randolph Wildcats
2011 2A East Regional Champions



Baseball Softball
(best 2 of 3)
Friday, June 3rd ~ Saturday, June 4th
(Doak Field, NCSU)

2A State Championship 1
2
3
Randleman (28-4) 6
4
8
E.Rutherford (28-6)
14
10
7

3A State Championship 1
2
3
Northeast Guilford (29-3) 6
12
5
South Point (26-2)
12
11
8



Walnut Creek Softball Complex

Saturday, June 4th

Elimination Game
Swansboro 6,  Eastern Randolph 1
11:00am ~ Field 4

2A State Championship Game

Pisgah 4,  Swansboro 3
1:30pm ~ Field 4

2A State Championship Game
(if necessary)
4:00pm ~ Field 4

Regional Championships (best 2 of 3)
Thursday, May 26 - Saturday, May 28


2A East
1
2
3
North Brunswick (17-11)
10
6
7
Randleman (25-3)
12
5
13

3A East
1
2
3
Eastern Wayne (20-9)
3
2

NE Guilford (29-1)
8
4

Friday, June 3rd

2A Eastern Regional Championship Game
Eastern Randolph 1,  Swansboro 0
5:00pm ~ Field 8

2A Western Regional Championship Game

Pisgah 14,  Central Davidson 9
5:00pm ~ Field 9

Elimination Game
Swansboro 2,   Central Davidson 0
7:30pm ~ Field 9

Winners Bracket Game
Pisgah 10,   Eastern Randolph 2
7:30pm ~ Field 8


Baseball
Softball
ROUND ONE
ROUND ONE
Thursday May 12 & Friday, May 13
     3-A EAST
NE Guilford 13
Asheboro 8
Union Pines 18
     3-A WEST
NW Cabarrus 8

Overhills 0
Gray's Creek 2
Ledford 17

N Forsyth 0

     2-A EAST
E Randolph 4
Randleman 7
Prov Grove 4
     2-A WEST
W Stokes 17
W Davidson 1

Trinity 2
Graham 1
Wheatmore 2

Carver 0
Jordan-Matthews 0

Tuesday, May 17
     3-A EAST
SW Randolph 6
Ledford 14
Western Harnett 8
     3-A WEST
NW Cabarrus 5


Southern Lee 0
Gray's Creek 1
Asheboro 2

S Guilford 0
     2-A EAST
E Randolph 16
Wheatmore 12
Bartlett Yancey 3
     2-A WEST
West Stokes 15
Central Davidson 9

Trinity 0
Graham 2
Randleman 2

Andrews 0
Jordan Matthews 4




Baseball
Softball
ROUND TWO
ROUND TWO
Tuesday May 17
     3-A EAST
NE Guilford 9
Asheboro 2

W Alamance 3
E Alamance 1

     2-A EAST
E Randolph 7
Randleman 12
N Johnston 4


Carrboro 2
Roanoke Rapids 2
Providence Grove 3

Friday May 20
     3-A EAST
SW Randolph 13
Western Alamance 8


Eastern Alamance 1
Ledford 7
     2-A EAST
E Randolph 7
Wheatmore 4
N Johnston 5


Granville Central 0
Northwood 3
Bartlett Yancey 0


Baseball
Softball
ROUND THREE
ROUND THREE
Friday May 20
     3-A EAST
NE Guilford 7
Asheboro 6

Cardinal Gibbons 1
Union Pines 0

     2-A EAST
Randleman 8

E Randolph 3


Tuesday May 24
     3-A EAST
SW Randolph 12



Southern Nash 0

     2-A EAST
E Randolph 8

Wheatmore 5



Baseball
Softball
ROUND FOUR
ROUND FOUR
Tuesday May 24
     3-A EAST
NE Guilford 5

Asheboro 4

     2-A EAST
Randleman 8

South Granville 4


Friday May 27
     3-A EAST
Southern Vance 4


SW Randolph 2
     2-A EAST
Eastern Randolph 3

North Johnston 2


NCHSAA Championships