2010 Area High School Baseball & Softball
Playoff Schedules
from WKXR
(Mid-Piedmont 3A ~ PAC 6 2A ~ Mid-State 2A)
Previous years: 2009

Congratulations
Southwestern Randolph Cougars
2010 3A Softball Champions
Congratulations
Eastern Randolph Wildcats
2010 2A Softball Champions



Baseball
(Doak Field, NCSU)
Softball
(Walnut Creek Softball Complex)
2A State Championship

Graham (20-11) vs. East Rutherford (29-2)

Game 1 - East Rutherford 5, Graham 1

Game 2 - East Rutherford 4, Graham 3

Game 3 - Saturday, June 5, 5:00pm (if nec)

Saturday, June 5

3A Elimination Game 11:00am
Crest 7,   East Rowan 4
(Field 2)

3A Championship Game 1:30pm (4:30 if nec)
Southwestern Randolph 6,   Crest 1
(Field 2)

2A Elimination Game 11:00am
Eastern Randolph 2,   South Lenoir 0
(Field 4)

2A Championship Game 1:30pm (4:30 if nec)
Eastern Randolph 2,   Central Davidson 1
(Field 4)

2A Championship Game 4:30pm
Eastern Randolph 9,   Central Davidson 2
(Field 4)



Friday, June 4, 7:30pm

3A Elimination Game
Crest 16,   South Johnston 6
3A Winners Bracket
Southwestern Randolph 3,   East Rowan 2

2A Elimination Game
South Lenoir 3,   Starmount 2
2A Winners Bracket
Central Davidson 5,   Eastern Randolph 4



Friday, June 4,
5:00pm

3A Eastern Regional Championship
Southwestern Randolph 5,  South Johnston 1
 
3A Western Regional Championship
  East Rowan 2,  Crest 1

2A Eastern Regional Championship
Eastern Randolph 6,  South Lenoir 1
2A Western Regional Championship
Central Davidson 5,   Starmount 0 



REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

May 27 - 29
     2-A East
Farmville Central 4
Farmville Central 6
Farmville Central
Graham 9
Graham 11
@ Graham (if necessary)



Baseball
Softball
REGIONAL SEMI-FINALS
REGIONAL SEMI-FINALS
Tuesday, May 25




     2-A East
Graham 4

Fairmont 3

Friday, May 28
     3-A
SW Randolph 8



Western Harnett 1
     2-A
Eastern Randolph 2

Northwood 0

Baseball
Softball
ROUND THREE
ROUND THREE
Friday, May 21
     3-A
Northeast Guilford 1

Western Alamance 9


     2-A
Bartlett-Yancey 0

Graham 3

Tuesday, May 25
     3-A
Southern Vance 0
Ledford 2


SW Randolph 3
Western Harnett 5
     2-A
North Johnston 2


Eastern Randolph 5

Baseball
Softball
ROUND TWO
ROUND TWO
Tuesday, May 18
     3-A
Cardinal Gibbons 7
Asheboro 2

Northeast Guilford 9
Chapel Hill 4

     2-A
Cuthbertson 10
Roanoke Rapids 6
Graham 4
Carrboro 0

Randleman 8
Providence Grove 1 (9 inn)
Northwood 2
Bartlett-Yancey 10

Friday, May 21
     3-A
Orange 1
Ledford 2


SW Randolph 10
Northern Vance 0

     2-A
South Granville 1
Graham 0
Wheatmore 1
Bartlett-Yancey 2
East Rutherford 6

Eastern Randolph 11
Roanoke Rapids 1
Central Davidson 9
Northwood 3
Randleman 4




Baseball
Softball
ROUND ONE
ROUND ONE
Friday, May 14
     3-A
Williams 9
Eastern Alamance 4
Ledford 3
Southwestern Randolph 0

Northeast Guilford 10
Asheboro 5   (8 inn)
Mt Pleasant 4
Northwest Cabarrus 10

     2-A
West Davidson 0
Carver 2
East Lincoln 5
Wheatmore 2
Bartlett-Yancey 15
Eastern Randolph 4

Randleman 4
Providence Grove 12
Trinity 1
Graham  12
St.Pauls 3
Fairmont 14

Tuesday, May 18
     3-A
Williams 0
Rockingham County 2
S Guilford 0
Asheboro 0


SW Randolph  7
Ledford 3
Mt. Pleasant 3
Robinson 14

     2-A
Thomasville  0
TW Andrews 1
North Lincoln 4
Trinity 0
Graham 19
Jordan-Matthews 10

Randleman  15
E Randolph 16
Wheatmore 5
Bartlett Yancey 11
Fairmont 0
St. Pauls 11




NCHSAA Championships