2009 Area High School Baseball & Softball
Playoff Schedules
from WKXR
(Mid-Piedmont 3A/Central Carolina 2A)

Congratulations
Southwestern Randolph Cougars
2009 3A Softball Champions



2009 State Championship Tournaments
Walnut Creek Softball Complex
Raleigh, NC

2A  Final  Four - NCHSAA bracket
3A  Final  Four - NCHSAA bracket
Friday, June 5, 5:00pm

Western Regional Championship
  Central Davidson 8,  Owen 0
Field 9

Eastern Regional Championship

  Richlands 8,  West Stokes 1
Field 8
Friday, June 5, 5:00pm

Western Regional Championship
Southwestern Randolph 4,  T C Roberson 1
Field 4

Eastern Regional Championship

C B Aycock 4,  Triton 1
Field 3

Friday, June 5, 7:30pm

Second round games:
Central Davidson 3,  Richlands 0 (Field 8)
West Stokes 4,   Owen 3 (Field 9)
Friday, June 5, 7:30pm

Second round games:
Southwestern Randolph 4,  C B Aycock 1 (Field 3)
T C Roberson 6Triton 0 (Field 4)

Saturday, June 6

  5:30pm: Richlands 3,  West Stokes 1

8:00pm: 
Central Davidson (21-7) 1
Richlands (28-2) 0

(if necessary) Sunday, 1:00pm
(Field 4)

**West Stokes has Graduation Ceremonies Saturday at 2:00pm.
ALL 2A Saturday game times are subject to change.**

Saturday, June 6

11:00am:
T C Roberson 9,  C B Aycock 7

 1:30pm: Southwestern Randolph (30-1) 5
T C Roberson (30-4)
2

(if necessary) 4:00pm
(Field 2)



Softball
ROUND FOUR

Friday, May 29

MPC #1 SW Randolph 1

CCC #2 C Davidson 2



MPC #2  E.Randolph  0

CCC #1 Ledford 0

Softball
ROUND THREE
Tuesday, May 26

MPC #1 SW Randolph 8
MPC #2  E.Randolph 2

CCC #1 Ledford 4
CCC #2 C Davidson 3


PTC #1 Glenn 2
SPC #1 Hickory Ridge 0

SPC #1 W Lincoln 1
RRC #1 Mt Pleasant 1


Baseball
Softball
ROUND ONE
ROUND ONE

Thursday, May 14
MPC #2 Asheboro 5

Friday, May 15
PTC #4 Parkland 6
SPC #2 Anson 6
SPC #1 Marvin Ridge 10

CCC #1 W Davidson 3
CCC #2 E  Davidson 12
SPC #2 W Lincoln 3
SPC #1 E Lincoln 5
CCC #5 Ledford  4

PTC #3 Reagan 3


MPC #1 Ragsdale 2
MPC #3 SE Guilford 1
MPC #4 SW Randolph 4

SPC #4 S Iredell 0
SPC #3 Bessemer City 4
CCC #3 C Davidson 1
CCC #4 P Grove  4
MVC #1 Starmount 2



Tuesday, May 19

MPC #1 SW Randolph 15
MPC #2  E.Randolph  13
SPC #2 Porter Ridge 12
SPC #1 Hickory Ridge 3

CCC #1 Ledford 6
CCC #2 C.Davidson 1
SPC #2 N.Lincoln 4
SPC #1 W.Lincoln 4
MVC #1 Starmount 2


PTC #4 Parkland 0
PTC #3 Reagan 0
MPC #3 Randleman 1
MPC #4 Trinity 0

SPC #4 Lincolnton 0
SPC #3 S.Iredell  0
CCC #3 E.Davidson 2
CCC #4 P Grove 0
CCC #5 W.Davidson 0


Baseball
Softball
ROUND TWO
ROUND TWO

Tuesday, May 19

NPC #1 Lake Norman 3

MVC #2 Forbush 4
CCC #5 Ledford 14


MPC #2 Asheboro 2

CCC #1 W Davidson 2
CCC #2 E  Davidson 0



Friday, May 22

MPC #1 SW Randolph 9
MPC #2  E.Randolph 1

CCC #1 Ledford 3
CCC #2 C Davidson 3


SPC #3 Piedmont 0
NPC #1 E Rowan 0

MVC #2 Forbush 0
MVC #1 Starmount 0


Baseball

ROUND THREE


Friday, May 22

SPC #2 W Lincoln 4


CCC #5 Ledford 2











NCHSAA Championships